English (Racquet Sports)
gut string [correct]; gut [correct, noun]; catgut [correct, see observation]
DEF: A racket string made from animal intestines.
CONT: Although companies have made progress toward making nylon strings more like natural gut, experts agree that gut still offers the best playability ... Unfortunately, gut usually costs in the $50-$60 range, so most players are content to use synthetic strings ... With synthetic strings now being produced with a wrapped or individually textured filament construction to simulate gut, and with metallic, silicon and Teflon coatings, today's strings have both increased durability and responsiveness ... Wilson Sweetspot synthetic which incorporates 15, 16, and 17-gauge string in a way that allows for the thinner more responsive 17-gauge thickness in the sweetspot area and the wider more durable 15-gauge string on the outside.
OBS: Sometimes the term "catgut" is used even when the string is made of some other animal intestine.
PHR: natural gut string, synthetic gut string
French (Sports de raquette)
boyau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cordage: boyaux naturels (mouton ou bœuf, (idée de Babolat, lyonnais, fabricant de cordes à musique) il faut 2 intestins pour une garniture) ou synthétiques (nylon) [...]
PHR: boyau monofilament, boyau naturel, boyau polyfilament, boyau synthétique
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
cordaje de tripa [correct, masculine noun]