English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Strength of Materials)
stress reversal
OBS: when a material is subjected to many cycles of stress reversal or fluctuation (...) failure may occur, even though the maximum stress (...) is (...) less than (...) if the stress were constant.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Résistance des matériaux)
contrainte alternée
OBS: le sens de la contrainte alternée change alternativement par exemple la contrainte de traction devient une contrainte de compression.