English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Strength of Materials)
alternating stress
OBS: [Cyclic loads or stresses are] those which, once in each period or stress cycle fluctuate relatively to zero in one of the following ways: alternating load (or) stress, repeating load (or) stress, pulsating load (or) stress (...)
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Résistance des matériaux)
contrainte alternée [correct]
OBS: le sens de la contrainte alternée change alternativement par exemple la contrainte de traction devient une contrainte de compression (...)