English (Food Industries)
edible gelatine [correct]; gelatine [correct]
DEF: A soluble protein used for sugar confectionery, in canned meats, for table jellies, and in pharmaceutical capsules.
CONT: Edible gelatine is available in many and various forms, principally differentiated by their gelling power (bloom value). The bloom value expresses the degree of gelling power and firmness of a particular gelatine. From the consumers' point of view, leaf gelatine is the most important gelatine type.
CONT: Gelatine from fish (especially the swim bladder) is isinglass.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
gélatine alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; gélatine comestible [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Les mousses : composées avec de la purée de fruits, du blanc d'œufs battu en neige, du fromage blanc maigre et éventuellement un peu de gélatine alimentaire, elles sont faciles à faire et peuvent être aromatisées à votre convenance (vanille, citron, thé, café, orange...).