English (Petrography; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
granule [correct]; crumb [correct]
DEF: A somewhat rounded rock fragment ranging in diameter from 2 to 4 millimeters ...
OBS: [A granule is] larger than a coarse sand grain and smaller than a pebble.
PHR: Fine granule.
French (Pétrographie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
granule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assemblage de particules de roches sédimentaires détritiques, plus ou moins sphériques (2 à 4 mm de diamètre) et poreuses.
PHR: Fin granule.
Spanish (Petrografía; Erosión y corrosión (Geología))
gránulo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Elemento detrítico de dimensiones comprendidas entre 2 y 5mm.