English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
avocado [correct]; avocado pear [correct]; alligator pear [correct]
DEF: A widespread, thick-skinned, pear-shaped tropical fruit, yellowish green to purplish black, with a single large seed and yellow, buttery flesh, used in salads.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
avocat [correct, masculine noun]; poire d'avocat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fruit de l'avocatier, de la grosseur d'une poire, à peau verte ou violette, dont la chair a la consistance du beurre et un goût rappelant celui de l'artichaut.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
aguacate [correct, masculine noun, Spain, Mexico, Venezuela]; palta [correct, feminine noun, Argentina, Chile, Peru, Uruguay]