English (Food Industries; Breadmaking)
intermediate proof [correct]; first proof [correct]; overhead proof [correct, see observation]; intermediary proof
DEF: [A] stage in the breadmaking process where the dough is allowed to rest (relax) for a short period of 10 to 12 minutes between the dividing and rounding and moulding ...
CONT: This period of relaxation ... called intermediate proof, is a recovery period for the dough structure, allowing the dough to regain some of its elasticity. After the intermediate proof stage, the dough will mould readily without tearing.
OBS: for "overhead proof" : Overhead proof is a synonym for intermediate proof when it takes place in an overhead installation called "overhead proofer".
OBS: intermediate proof: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Boulangerie)
détente [correct]; premier apprêt [correct, masculine noun]; apprêt intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étape de la panification pendant laquelle on laisse reposer la pâte (10 à 12 minutes) entre la division et le façonnage et la mise en force.
OBS: détente : Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.