English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
sharp-crested rectangular weir [correct]
OBS: The most common types of weirs used for flow measurements are (...) sharp-crested rectangular [weirs]. The term sharp-crested means that the weir is constructed so there is only a line contact of the flow with the weir crest, (...)
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
déversoir rectangulaire à paroi mince
OBS: Les déversoirs les plus utilisés pour mesurer le débit sont le (...) déversoir rectangulaire à paroi mince (...). Le terme "à paroi mince" signifie que le déversoir est construit de sorte qu'il n'y a qu'une ligne de contact entre l'écoulement et le seuil du déversoir, (...)