English (Electronic Defects and Failures)
distorsion [correct]
DEF: The extent to which a system, or part, fails to reproduce accurately at its output the characteristics of the input.
French (Défectuosités et pannes (Électronique))
distorsion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Défaut d'un appareil qui ne reproduit pas exactement les variations du phénomène à l'étude.
Spanish (Defectos y fallas electrónicos)
distorsión [feminine noun]