English (Optics; Mineralogy)
distorsion [correct]
OBS: [The distorsion of an optical system is] the variation of the magnification with the angular distance from the axis. Thus the image of a straight line may appear curved.
French (Optique; Minéralogie)
distorsion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aberration produite par les miroirs, les lentilles et déformant les objets.
Spanish (Óptica; Mineralogía)
distorsión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Defecto de las lentes y sistemas ópticos que se traduce por una curvatura general de las imágenes dadas por los mismos.