English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
maritime patrol radar [correct]
CONT: Maritime Patrol Radar. The EL/M-2022A is an advanced, multimode maritime surveillance radar family, designed for fixed wing or rotary wing airborne platforms. The radar's main missions are maritime surveillance, sea traffic control and EEZ control. The radar's main features are: Long range surveillance [;] High resolution surveillance [;] Navigation and weather surveillance [;] Maritime Airborne Moving Targets Indication (MTI) [;] Wide Area Doppler Beam Sharpening (DBS) [;] Classification features [;] Multi-Target Track While Scan (TWS) [;] Imaging capabilities.
PHR: Open Master airborne maritime patrol radar.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
radar de patrouille maritime [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les radars de patrouille maritime [...] (sont des) radars de détection et de poursuite de cibles maritimes [...] montés sur des avions ou des hélicoptères, dont la mission est de détecter [...] des cibles allant du navire de grandes dimensions au simple périscope de sous-marins [...]