English (Practice and Procedural Law; Law of Evidence; Penal Law)
marital privilege [correct]
DEF: Privileges created by the Evidence Act 1853, s. 3, and the Criminal Evidence Act 1898, s. 1(d) whereby, during the marriage, one spouse could not be compelled to disclose communications made to him or her by the other ... whereby a spouse is competent but not compellable, to give evidence relating to sexual intercourse. These privileges relate only to criminal proceedings.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit de la preuve; Droit pénal)
privilège conjugal [correct, masculine noun]