English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
husband-wife privilege [correct]; marital communications privilege [correct]; marital-communications privilege [correct]; marital privilege [correct]
DEF: The privilege allowing a spouse not to testify, and to prevent another from testifying, about confidential communications with the other spouse during the marriage.
CONT: A spouse who is called as a witness may refuse to disclose a communication which the other spouse made to the witness. Throughout all the Canadian jurisdictions, statutes have enacted this privilege for marital communications .... The privilege applies to "any communication" between the spouses; it is not limited to confidential communications. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 411)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
privilège du conjoint [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; privilège des communications conjugales [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: privilège du conjoint; privilège des communications conjugales : termes normalisés par le comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).