English (Offences and crimes; Criminology)
messenger [correct]; courier [correct]; runner [correct]
DEF: A member of a criminal organization responsible for collecting and distributing the mail.
CONT: The victim, faced with the prospect of losing his prize, is pressed to act immediately to prevent the cheque from being returned to the sender. The victim sends the money ... to what usually is an apartment in a run-down building in Montreal, where a messenger picks it up.
CONT: The couriers collect mail at predetermined addresses.
CONT: The "runners" would collect the cheques mailed to the mail drop addresses and deliver those cheques to the three named closers.
French (Infractions et crimes; Criminologie)
messager [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Membre d'une organisation criminelle responsable de la réception et de la distribution du courrier.
CONT: La victime, risquant de perdre son prix, est pressée d'agir sinon son chèque sera retourné à l'expéditeur. Par crainte de perdre ce qui lui a été promis, elle envoie de l'argent en utilisant les services d'une compagnie privée de courrier à l'adresse d'un immeuble abandonné de Montréal où un messager s'occupe de la réception du courrier.
CONT: Chaque organisation criminelle engage aussi un messager.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Criminología)
mensajero [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El objetivo de la policía de aduanas y de las operaciones de aduana [...] ha de ser identificar, perseguir y someter a juicio a los cabecillas de las organizaciones de delincuentes implicadas en el tráfico de drogas en la Europa central y oriental, y no sólo detener a los mensajeros o incautar envíos y medios de transporte.