English (Special Education; Social Services and Social Work)
play therapy [correct]
DEF: The systematic use of a theoretical model to establish an interpersonal process wherein trained play therapists use the therapeutic powers of play to help clients prevent or resolve psychosocial difficulties and achieve optimal growth and development.
French (Éducation spéciale; Services sociaux et travail social)
thérapie par le jeu [correct, feminine noun]; ludothérapie [feminine noun]
DEF: Approche non directive selon laquelle l'enfant s'adonne à des activités qui l'amènent à s'exprimer.
OBS: thérapie par le jeu : équivalent adopté par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.