English (Aquaculture; Genetics)
heat shock [correct]
CONT: ... high levels of triploid can be achieved in rainbow trout using a mild heat shock treatment soon after fertilization. The use of this technique combined with the production of all-female rainbow trout should enable the commercial production of sterile triploid rainbow trout to be achieved ... The heat shock was applied for 10 or 15 min at 40 min after fertilization by transferring eggs to water at 27 ° C or 20 ° C ...
French (Aquaculture; Génétique)
choc thermique chaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hausse de température que l'on fait subir aux œufs après la fertilisation pour changer le nombre des chromosomes dans les cellules.
CONT: [...] on sait induire la gynogénèse chez un certain nombre d'espèces [...] Il est généralement nécessaire de faire subir à l'ovule activé un traitement complémentaire peu après la fécondation, généralement un choc thermique (chaud ou froid) pour lui permettre de doubler son stock génétique [...]