English (Television (Radioelectricity))
video tape replay [correct]; video replay [correct]
OBS: A procedure in which the audio and video signals of a television program are recorded on magnetic tape and the tape is run through equipment later to rebroadcast the scene.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
lecture des signaux vidéo [correct]
OBS: (...): la "Digital Recording Corporation" en collaboration avec la "Battelle Development Corporation of Colombus" est en train de mettre au point un système de photographie optique pour l'enregistrement et pour la lecture des signaux vidéo.