English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
customary right [correct]
CONT: [Customary] rights differ from easements in that they are exercisable by all who are included within the custom, independently of ownership of a dominant tenement. They differ from public rights in that they are exercisable only by members of some local community, not by members of the public generally.
CONT: The "Constitution Act", 1982, s. 22, preserves "any legal or customary right or privilege acquired or enjoyed before or after... with respect to any language that is not English or French".
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit coutumier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: L'article 22 de la «Loi constitutionnelle de 1982» préserve les «droits et privilèges, antérieurs ou postérieurs... et découlant de la loi ou de la coutume, des langues autres que le français et l'anglais.
OBS: droit coutumier : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).