English (Petroleum Technology; Industrial Establishments; Special-Language Phraseology)
oil facility; oil installation
CONT: ... the infrastructural damages caused by the Iraqi occupation of Kuwait and sabotage of oilfields during the 1990-1991 Gulf War have yet to be fully repaired. Massive rehabilitation of the oil infrastructure is also required following a series of fires and explosions that have seriously damaged oil facilities and gathering centres.
CONT: Canada Oil and Gas Installations Regulations (SOR/96-118).
French (Technologie pétrolière; Établissements industriels; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
installation pétrolière [feminine noun]
CONT: Règlement sur les installations pétrolières et gazières au Canada (DORS/96-118).
Spanish (Tecnología petrolera; Establecimientos industriales; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
instalación petrolera [feminine noun]