English (Cinematography; Advertising Agencies and Services; Motivation and Advertising Psychology)
captive
CONT: [Some patrons of movie houses] feel that they have paid their money for entertainment and do not want to be part of a captive audience for advertising.
French (Cinématographie; Agences et services de publicité; Motivation et psychologie de la publicité)
captif
CONT: Caractéristiques du cinéma publicitaire. [...] Le message est diffusé devant un spectateur captif (et qui doit être captivé) et qui n'est pas distrait.