English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
best evidence [correct]
DEF: The best and highest evidence of which the nature of the case is susceptible, not the highest or strongest evidence which the nature of the thing to be proved admits of.... (Black's, p. 146)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
la meilleure preuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: la meilleure preuve : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).