English (Tectonics)
shear zone [correct]; shear belt [correct]; shear area
DEF: A tabular zone of rock that has been crushed and brecciated by many parallel fractures due to shear strain.
CONT: A prominent element of this deformation is the east-north-east-trending South Range shear zone that transects the southern part of the Sudbury basin.
OBS: Such an area is often mineralized by ore-forming solution.
OBS: shear zone: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
zone de cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]; bande de cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]; zone de dislocation [feminine noun]
CONT: Une entité importante résultant de cette déformation est la zone de cisaillement de South Range, de direction est-nord-est, qui recoupe la partie sud du bassin de Sudbury.
OBS: zone de cisaillement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica)
zona de cizalladura [feminine noun]; zona de cizallamiento [feminine noun]