English (Atmospheric Physics)
shear layer [correct]
DEF: Layer adjacent to the Earth's surface which is usually marked by a strong vertical wind shear.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
couche de cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]; zone de cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche adjacente à la surface terrestre, habituellement marquée par un fort cisaillement vertical du vent.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
capa de cortante [feminine noun]; capa de cizalladura [feminine noun]
DEF: Capa próxima a la superficie terrestre caracterizada, normalmente, por una fuerte cortante vertical del viento.