English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
shear layer [correct]
CONT: Shear layers can be made unstable so that they fluctuate and roll up into discrete vortical structures. The shape of the velocity profile is the key to determining stability.
PHR: Shear layer equation.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
zone de mélange [correct, feminine noun]; zone de cisaillement [feminine noun]; couche cisaillée [feminine noun]
CONT: On veut étudier à l'aide de Fluent une zone de mélange (zone de cisaillement entre deux fluides animés de deux vitesses différentes). Cet écoulement a été étudié en cours de turbulence dans le cadre des écoulements cisaillés plans.