English (Glaciology)
shear zone [correct]
DEF: A region in which ice forms in a shifting and sliding blanket not attached to either the ice formed along the coast or the polar ice pack.
French (Glaciologie)
zone de cisaillement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La zone de cisaillement s'étend au-delà de la glace de rive, vers le large; elle est produite par le déplacement du pack contre la glace littorale qui est accrochée à la côte.