English (Clothing Accessories)
bosom bottle
OBS: This article was popular in the eighteenth century. It was made of glass which, filled with water, was worn in the stomacher of the dress, in which "bosom flowers" were placed. No lady at that time was considered to be in style if she wore a bunch of natural flowers in her dress. These bottles were about four inches and were covered sometimes with silk the colour of the gown. (The National Revenue Review, Jan. 1935)
French (Accessoires vestimentaires)
porte-fleurs
OBS: Ces bouteilles avaient environ quatre pouces et parfois recouvertes de soie de la couleur de la robe La toilette d'une dame, à cette époque, n'était complète que si elle ne portait pas de corsage de fleurs naturelles.