English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
hole pattern [correct, standardized]
DEF: An array of holes that implements on a data medium the coded representation of data.
OBS: hole pattern: term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
configuration de trous [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de trous matérialisant, sur un support de données, la représentation codée des données.
OBS: configuration de trous : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
patrón de perforaciones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Configuración de perforaciones que representa datos; por ejemplo, una configuración que representa un solo carácter.