English (General Vocabulary)
intermediate area [correct]
DEF: A politically endorsed entity, state, region, province or district that is capable, in terms of its resources (actual or potential) of managing a comprehensive health programme ...
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Vocabulaire général)
zone intermédiaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Entité politiquement définie - qu'il s'agisse d'un État, d'une région, d'une province ou d'un département - dont les ressources, réelles ou potentielles, lui permettent de gérer un programme de santé complet [...]