English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Speleology)
intermediate belt of soil moisture; intermediate belt
DEF: That part of the unsaturated zone which extends from the lower edge of the root zone to the upper limit of the capillary zone.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Spéléologie)
zone intermédiaire [correct, feminine noun]; zone de transition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie intermédiaire de la zone d'aération, au sens large, comprise entre la zone d'évapotranspiration et la frange capillaire.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Espeleología)
zona intermedia [feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la zona no saturada comprendida entre el límite inferior de la zona radicular y el límite superior de la zona capilar.