English (Small Articles - Various (Manufacture); Banking)
bank [correct]; piggy bank [correct, familiar]
DEF: Originally this referred to a china model pig with a slot for money, so that a person could save his farthings, halfpennies and pennies, for whatever purpose. Currently this describes any savings box, in whatever shape, that children are encouraged to use to teach them thrift. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Petits articles divers (Fabrication); Banque)
tirelire [correct, feminine noun]; petit cochon [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
DEF: Petit récipient percé d'une fente par où on introduit les pièces de monnaie.