English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Military Exercises)
distributed interactive simulation [correct, NATO, standardized]; DIS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A simulation built on components linked to a network.
OBS: Components may be constructive simulation applications (software), virtual simulators (manned), live simulations or general purpose tools (visualization systems, control devices, data loggers, etc.).
CONT: Distributed-interactive simulation is run mostly in military applications, where simulators from different types of forces are connected to form a full battle situation.
OBS: distributed interactive simulation; DIS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Exercices militaires)
simulation interactive distribuée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; DIS [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Simulation dont les composants sont connectés à un réseau.
OBS: Les composants peuvent être des applications de simulation constructive (logicielles), des simulateurs virtuels (animés par des opérateurs humains), des simulations vivantes ou des outils d'usage général (systèmes de visualisation, dispositifs de commande, enregistreurs de données, etc.).
OBS: simulation interactive distribuée; DIS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.