English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
ademption [correct]
DEF: The complete or partial failure of a specific legacy due to the loss or disposal or the subject matter during the lifetime of the testator.
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
extinction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le syntagme verbal correspondant "to be adeemed" peut se rendre en français par «s'éteindre» ou «être éteint».
OBS: extinction: terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO)