English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
extinguishment [correct]
CONT: Extinguishment. The term has, in the law, no fixed, uniform and universal meaning, but varies with the subject matter to which it is applied; but usually it connotes the end of a thing, precluding the existence of future life therein, and has been defined generally as meaning a complete wiping out, destruction, or annihilation, and not a mere suspension; the destruction or cancellation of a right, power, contract, or estate; a discharge by operation of law; a termination; and, more specifically, as the annihilation or extinction of a right by its being consolidated with a greater or more extensive right; the extinction of a charge or equity by its passing into the hands of the owner of the lands charged; and it has been sometimes used in the sense of payment. ("Corpus Juris Secundum", Vol. 35, p. 352)
OBS: (extinguishment; extinction:) Both words are nouns corresponding to the verb "to extinguish". If there is differentiation, it is that extinguishment refers to the process, and extinction to the resultant state. Extinguishment means in law "the cessation or cancellation of some right or interest". (Garner, 1987, p. 235)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
extinction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: extinction : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).