English (Chemistry)
quenching [correct]
DEF: In radiation chemistry, a process which inhibits continuous or multiple discharges following a single ionizing event in certain types of radiation detectors, particularly in Geiger-Müller counter tubes.
French (Chimie)
désactivation [correct, feminine noun]; extinction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus d'inhibition de décharges continues ou multiples qui, en chimie des radiations, suit un effet ionisant unique dans certains types de détecteurs de rayonnement, en particulier dans les compteurs de Geiger-Müller. [Définition rédigée d'après GOLCH-F].