English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
determination [correct]; termination [correct]
DEF: The ending or expiration of an estate or interest in property, or of a right, power or authority. The coming to an end in any way whatever. (Black, 6th, p. 450)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
extinction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; expiration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: extinction; expiration : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).