English (Computer Graphics; Reprography)
blanking [correct, standardized]; display blanking [correct]
DEF: The suppression of the display of one or more display elements.
OBS: blanking: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie; Reprographie)
extinction [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; occultation [correct, feminine noun]; effacement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Suppression de l'affichage d'un ou de plusieurs éléments graphiques.
OBS: extinction : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
OBS: effacement : terme de reprographie.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Reprografía)
borrado [correct, masculine noun]