English (Chemistry; Biotechnology)
quenching [correct]
DEF: In fluorescence spectroscopy, collisions of fluorescing atoms with other atoms or molecules [which] quench the fluorescence when they destroy the state of excitation brought about by absorption of the primary photons.
French (Chimie; Biotechnologie)
désactivation [correct, feminine noun]; extinction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] phénomène qui se produit en spectroscopie de fluorescence lorsque des atomes fluorescents entrent en collision avec d'autres atomes ou molécules, détruisant ainsi l'état d'excitation créé par l'absorption des photons primaires [...] [Définition rédigée d'après GOLCH-F].
Spanish (Química; Biotecnología)
extinción [correct, feminine noun]