English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
theatre closing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In the context of theatre deactivation, the dismantling of the theatre support structure.
OBS: The theatre support structure consists of all materiel, infrastructure, services and arrangements.
OBS: theatre closing : term officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
fermeture du théâtre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de la désactivation du théâtre, démantèlement de la structure de soutien du théâtre.
OBS: Par structure de soutien du théâtre, on entend la totalité du matériel, de l'infrastructure, des services et des ententes.
OBS: fermeture du théâtre : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.