English (Medication; Pharmacodynamics)
investigational new drug [correct]; IND [correct]
DEF: The designation for a new drug that is under study in the first clinical patients for its effects under carefully controlled conditions.
OBS: Approval for such studies is obtained from the Food and Drug Administration, Bureau of Drugs, after a review of earlier, preclinical, animal studies. Proof of efficacy and safety is required to advance to new drug status.
French (Médicaments; Pharmacodynamie)
drogue nouvelle de recherche [feminine noun]; DNR [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nouvelle drogue dont l'emploi est autorisé par le gouvernement à des fins de recherche.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Farmacodinámica)
nuevo medicamento en investigación [correct, masculine noun]; nuevo medicamento objeto de investigación [correct, masculine noun]