English (Airport Runways and Areas)
button [correct]
DEF: The extreme end of the runway landing surface immediately adjacent to the runway threshold; often used for aircraft to turn around and run up.
OBS: Although this term is frequently used, it is not official.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
point d'impact [masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité de la surface d'atterrissage de la piste adjacente au seuil de la piste, souvent utilisée pour le virage des aéronefs et l'aménagement de leur aire de point fixe.
OBS: Bien que ce terme soit utilisé fréquemment, il n'est pas officiel.