English (Badges and Instruments of Identification)
button [correct]; lapel button
DEF: An ornament or badge of similar shape often of metal with a stamp design or of plastic with a slogan imprinted on the face.
French (Insignes et pièces de sécurité)
badge [correct, masculine noun]; macaron [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Insigne rond à inscriptions humoristiques ou subversives porté sur un vêtement.
OBS: «macaron» : Insigne, décoration de forme ronde [...]