English (String Instruments)
end button [correct]; button [correct, noun]
CONT: The end button holds the tail gut and tailpiece firmly in place. The end button is found at the end or bottom of the violin body and is usually made from a hardwood like ebony or rosewood. The tail gut of the modern violin attaches at the end of the tailpiece and loops around the end button so it has a secure anchor point to hold the tailpiece in place.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
bouton de violon [correct, masculine noun]; bouton [correct, masculine noun]