English (Animal Anatomy; Animal Biology)
navel [correct]; umbilicus [correct]; button [correct]
DEF: The small scar, usually a depression in the middle of the abdomen, marking the place where the umbilical cord was attached to the fetus.
OBS: e.g. of a day-old chick.
French (Anatomie animale; Biologie animale)
ombilic [correct, masculine noun]; nombril [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cicatrice arrondie formant une petite cavité ou une saillie, placée sur la ligne médiane du ventre des mammifères (spécialt, de l'homme) à l'endroit où le cordon ombilical a été sectionné.