English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
critical failure [correct, standardized]
DEF: Failure which possibly gives injury to the human body or critical damage to property.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaillance critique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Défaillance qui peut provoquer des blessures corporelles ou des dégâts matériels importants.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.