English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Science)
heave [correct, noun]; heaving [correct]
DEF: A predominantly upward movement of a surface caused by expansion or displacement, such as due to swelling clay, removal of overburden, seepage pressure, or frost action ...
French (Mécanique des sols; Science du sol)
gonflement [correct, masculine noun]; soulèvement [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] déformation verticale [du sol] dirigée vers le haut [...]