English (Foundation Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
bottom heave [correct]; heave [correct, noun]
CONT: During unloading, the soil in the bottom of the excavation will decompress and expand, or even bulge upward by shear displacement, known as bottom heave.
French (Technique des fondations; Mécanique des sols)
soulèvement [correct, masculine noun]; soulèvement de fond de fouille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Soulèvement généralisé du fond de fouille, lorsque la pression des terrains est insuffisante pour équilibrer la sous-pression hydrostatique qui s'exerce sur une couche imperméable située à faible profondeur.