English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
ditch [correct, noun]; canal ditch [correct]
DEF: In rotary drilling, a trough carrying mud to a screen.
OBS: On a drilling rig, the mud-flow channel from the conductor-pipe outlet to the mud pit is often called a ditch. In this sense, it is not actually a ditch but is more often a trough or pipe.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
fosse à boue [correct, feminine noun]; goulotte à boue [feminine noun]
DEF: Cavité dans laquelle on envoie le fluide de forage dans le forage rotary.