English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
ditch [correct]
OBS: ditch: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Voies ferrées)
fossé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fossé : terme uniformisé par CP Ltée et CN.