English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
ditch [correct, see observation]
OBS: ditch: there is no example in Canada of this generic when its meaning is a trench used for collecting and distributing water. The Canadian Geographical Names Board of (CGNB) therefore recommends to translate "fossé" by "ditch".
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
fossé [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tranchée servant à la réception ou à l'écoulement des eaux.
CONT: Fossé Allard, Québec.
OBS: fossé : générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: fossé : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
zanja [correct, feminine noun]