English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
ditch [correct, noun]
DEF: Man-made small open channel constructed through earth or rock for the purpose of conveying water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
rigole [feminine noun]; fossé [masculine noun]
DEF: Canal ouvert artificiel de petite dimension creusé dans la terre ou la roche pour acheminer de l'eau.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
zanja [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Canal artificial de pequeño tamaño que se perfora a través de roca o tierra, para conducir agua.