English (Air Pollution)
long-range [correct, adjective]; long range [correct, adjective]
CONT: Modelling of short-range [(less than] 100 km distance) transport, dispersion and deposition of pollutants is a well-developed science ... Long-range transport models (over distances of the order of 1000 km) have only been developed in the last 10 years and this is still a rapidly developing science.
CONT: A large external input of sulfur compounds may combine with minor local sources yielding a combined deposition which is predominantly of external origin, and on determining this fact it would be assumed that the local acid rain problem is due principally to long range transport.
French (Pollution de l'air)
à longue distance [correct, adjective]; à grande distance [correct, adjective]
DEF: Relatif à une distance de l'ordre d'un millier de kilomètres.
CONT: (...) la répartition entre les effets causés par les rejets locaux et ceux causés par le transport à longue distance demeure à ce jour une connaissance à acquérir.
CONT: Ainsi les dommages causés par l'ozone, polluant atmosphérique aussi impliqué dans le transport à grande distance, principalement et relativement aux baisses de production de certaines cultures, on été étudiés dans l'est des Etats-Unis et en Ontario.
OBS: Pour de plus amples renseignements sur cette notion, consulter le cahier de néologie sur les pluies acides (OLFNE 1985 no 40-41).