English (Facsimile)
facsimile [correct, standardized, officially approved]; telefax [correct, standardized]; fax [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; telecopy [correct]; telefacsimile [correct]
DEF: A form of telecommunication for the reproduction at a distance of graphic documents in the form of other graphic documents geometrically similar to the original.
OBS: facsimile; fax; telefax: terms standardized by CSA International.
OBS: facsimile; fax: terms officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Télécopie)
télécopie [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; fac-similé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fax [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Télécommunication ayant pour objet la reproduction à distance d'un document graphique sous la forme d'un autre document graphique géométriquement semblable à l'original.
OBS: télécopie : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
OBS: fac-similé; télécopie; fax : termes uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: fac-similé; fax : termes uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Facsímil)
fax [correct, masculine noun]; facsímil [correct, masculine noun]; facsímile [correct, masculine noun]; telecopia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Telecomunicación que permite la] reproducción a distancia, por ondas hertzianas, de documentos en blanco y negro (sin medias tintas).