English (Jewellery)
choker [correct]
DEF: A short, 14-in. necklace, just long enough to go around the throat.
OBS: Usually applies to a string of pearls or beads.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie)
ras-du-cou [correct, masculine noun]; ras-de-cou [correct, masculine noun]; choker [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Collier à la base du cou.
OBS: Choker : le terme choker se retrouve souvent, mais c'est un anglicisme.