English (Dog and Cat Breeding)
choke chain [correct]; choke collar [correct]; choker [correct]
DEF: A collar that may be tightened as a noose and that is used especially in training and controlling powerful or stubborn dogs.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats)
collier étrangleur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le collier étrangleur agit comme un nœud coulant et sert au dressage. On peut ainsi montrer au chien à suivre au pas, ou pour mater un chien agressif ou récalcitrant.