English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
ribbed [correct, adjective]
CONT: Ribbed: furnished, marked, or strengthened with a rib.
CONT: Ribbing: Arrangement of ribs, as in any ribbed cloth.
CONT: Ribbed structure, ribbed sweater.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
côtelé [correct, feminine noun]; à côtes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Qui présente des côtes (en parlant d'un tissu). Un pantalon en velours côtelé. Étoffe, velours côtelé, ou à côtes.
OBS: Côtelé ou à côtes : Étoffe tissée ou tricotée présentant des côtes proéminentes séparées par des lignes assez profondes.