English (Practice and Procedural Law; Insurance Law; Commercial Law)
resolve a dispute [correct, verb]
CONT: Loan Pre-Disbursement Insurance does not provide cover for loss involving trade disputes between exporters and foreign buyers. Any such dispute must be resolved ... before claims can be considered for payment.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit des assurances; Droit commercial)
régler un différend [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'assurance préalable au versement du prêt ne couvre pas les sinistres attribuables à des différends commerciaux pouvant survenir entre les exportateurs et les acheteurs étrangers. Tout différend doit avoir été réglé [...] avant qu'elle n'instruise les demandes d'indemnisation.