English (Private Law; Phraseology)
be competent to [correct]; be qualified to [correct]; have authority to [correct]; be authorized to
CONT: Be authorized to give approval.
French (Droit privé; Phraséologie)
avoir qualité pour [correct]; être apte à [correct]; être habilité à [correct]
CONT: Être habilité à procéder à l'agrément.