English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
dimension [correct, standardized]
DEF: The extent in a given direction or along a given line, or a given angle.
OBS: Extent in this context is unquantified.
OBS: dimension: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
dimension [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étendue dans une direction donnée, le long d'une ligne donnée, ou dans un angle donné.
OBS: Dans ce contexte le terme «étendue» n'est pas quantifié.
OBS: dimension : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción))
dimensión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Extensión en una dimensión dada o a lo largo de una línea dada o de un ángulo dado.