English (Heating)
steam heating system [correct]; steam system [correct]
DEF: A heating system in which the heating units give up their heat to the room by condensing the steam furnished to them by a boiler or other source.
CONT: Like hot water, a steam heating system uses radiators in the various rooms. Water is converted to steam in the boiler, and steam is then carried up to the radiators. Before circulators were developed for hot-water systems, steam could be carried much farther and through smaller pipes than were required for hot-water heating. Therefore, steam was the only way to get heat into distant radiators in large buildings.
French (Chauffage)
système de chauffage à la vapeur [correct, masculine noun]; installation de chauffage à la vapeur [correct, feminine noun]; installation de chauffage à vapeur [correct, feminine noun]; système à vapeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Systèmes à vapeur. (...) Ce sont les différences de pression qui permettent la circulation de la vapeur dans les tuyaux. La chaudière change l'eau en vapeur, ce qui en augmente le volume. (...) La chaleur étant communiquée aux tuyaux et aux éléments de transfert de chaleur, la vapeur se condense en eau. Il en résulte une diminution de volume. Cette diminution de volume entraîne une diminution de pression dans le système et une augmentation du taux de vapeur en circulation.