English (Labour Law; Labour Disputes)
matter in dispute [correct]; issue in dispute [correct]
CONT: The Board [Canada Industrial Relations Board], or any member or employee of the Board designated by the Board, may, if the parties agree, assist the parties in resolving any issues in dispute...
French (Droit du travail; Conflits du travail)
question en litige [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le Conseil [Conseil canadien des relations industrielles], ou l'un de ses membres ou employés qu'il désigne, peut, en tout état de cause et avec le consentement des parties, aider les parties à régler les questions en litige [...]
Spanish (Derecho laboral; Conflictos del trabajo)
asunto en litigio [masculine noun]