English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges; Field Engineering (Military))
transom brace [correct]
OBS: Part of the Acrow bridge.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts; Génie (Militaire))
tirant de traverse [proposal, masculine noun]