English (Demography)
doubling time [correct]
DEF: The time it will take for the population to double if the growth rate stays the same.
CONT: Population growth rates are slowing down everywhere. In the 1960s the world's population was growing at 2.0% per year (giving a doubling time of 34 years). By 1995 the population growth rate was down to 1.5% (a doubling time of 45 years).
French (Démographie)
temps de doublement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pérou. [...] En 1990, ils étaient 23 800 000 habitants. Elle se compose de 11 248 000 hommes et 11 114 000 femmes. La densité de la population était, en 1990, de 19 habitants au km carré répartis très inégalement. 50% vivaient au Sierra, 40% sur le Costa et seulement 10% dans le Selva. Au Pérou, la majorité de la population est urbaine. L'espérance de vie des hommes est de 62 ans et de 67 ans chez les femmes. Le temps de doublement de population est de 33 ans.
Spanish (Demografía)
tiempo de duplicación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Número de años que el tamaño de la población tardará en duplicarse si la tasa actual de incremento natural (TIN) permanece constante [...]