English (Furs and Fur Industry)
plucking [correct]
DEF: [A process] to emphasize the velvet underhair of the fur.
OBS: All guard hairs are plucked before shearing.
French (Pelleteries et fourrures)
éjarrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à épiler les jars avant de raser la fourrure [ce qui intensifie] l'effet «velours».