English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
plucking [correct]; quarrying [correct]
DEF: The process of glacial erosion by which sizable rock fragments, such as blocks, are loosened, detached, and borne away from bedrock by the freezing of water along joints and stratification surfaces with resulting removal of rock as the ice advances.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
délogement glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]; débitage glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]; arrachement glaciaire [correct, masculine noun]; délogement de blocs [masculine noun]
DEF: Extraction par la glace en mouvement d'un bloc rocheux que les eaux courantes ne pourraient déloger, par exemple le retirer d'un alvéole délimité par des diaclases orthogonales sur un versant à faible pente.