English (Winemaking)
refrigeration [correct]; chill proofing [correct]
OBS: Operation of cooling to 0 [degrees) C or below. Used to hasten precipitation of potassium bitartrate and so improve the stability of wines.
French (Industrie vinicole)
réfrigération [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Opération qui consiste à refroidir à près de 0 °, utilisée pour les vins afin d'activer la précipitation du tartre et améliorer ainsi leur stabilité.