English (Military Finances)
infrastructure accounting unit [correct, see observation, NATO, obsolete]; IAU [correct, NATO, obsolete]
OBS: Infrastructure Accounting Unit, used as a base for the conversion of different currencies (Note: The value of the IAU was initially based on that of the UK E, but now revised semi-annually in the light of recent exchange rate).
OBS: According to the NATO Glossary of Abbreviations used in NATO Documents and Publications, this term has been replaced with "NATO accounting unit.
French (Finances militaires)
unité de compte d'infrastructure [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, obsolete]; UCI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, obsolete]
OBS: Unité de compte d'infrastructure sur la base de laquelle est opérée la conversion des monnaies des différents pays (NOTE : La valeur de l'UCI a été calculée au début sur celle de la Livre Sterling mais est actuellement révisée tous les six mois en tenant compte des taux de change récents).
OBS: Selon le Glossaire OTAN des abréviations utilisées dans les publications OTAN, ce terme a été remplacé par «unité de compte OTAN».