English (Mathematics)
least upper bound [correct]; l.u.b. [correct]; lub [correct]; supremum [correct]; sup [correct]; sup
DEF: The smallest element of a set S which is greater than or equal to every element of a subset A.
CONT: The least upper bound or supremum of a set is the smallest number that no number in the set is larger than it. The supremum may or may not belong to the set. (...) Some sets have no upper bound.
French (Mathématiques)
borne supérieure [correct]; sup [correct]; supremum [correct, rare]
CONT: Borne supérieure d'une partie A d'un ensemble ordonné. - Plus petit élément, s'il existe, de l'ensemble des majorants de A.
OBS: Voir infimum.