English (Dentistry)
remineralization [correct]
DEF: The return to the body of necessary mineral constituents lost through disease or dietary defiencies; a term commonly used in referring to the calcium salts in bone and teeth.
CONT: Experiments on remineralization of carious human enamel in vitro have shown that the presence of low concentrations of fluoride greatly enhances the reprecipitation of mineral ions into the damaged enamel.
French (Dentisterie)
reminéralisation [correct, feminine noun]