English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
carbon brush
CONT: ... the secondary current passes from the coil into the center of the distributor cap where it is transmitted by a carbon brush to the center of the rotor.
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
balai de charbon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; balai de carbone [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: un balai de charbon conduit le courant au rotor de distribution
OBS: balai de charbon : terminologie retenue dans la version française du fichier stocks.
OBS: balai de charbon, balai de carbone : termes uniformisés par le CN.