English (Layout (Graphic Arts))
rough layout [correct]; rough [correct]; rough sketch [correct]; pencil layout [correct]; visual [correct]
DEF: A fundamental drawing which is made to help decide how a particular job should be designed. From these sketches the final plans for printing, or the layout, will be drawn.
OBS: Although rough and thumbnail sketches are often used synonymously, a thumbnail is in fact the smallest possible rough. Certain sources prefer the term visual where colour or third dimensions must be indicated, for example, in package design or in point-of-sale material.
French (Maquette et mise en page)
esquisse [correct, feminine noun]; croquis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ébauche dont se sert le graphiste afin de mettre ses idées sur papier et, par là, déterminer rapidement la marche à suivre.
OBS: Les esquisses ne se font pas au format définitif mais selon des schémas, la plus petite échelle étant le thumbnail ou tracé miniaturisé.