English (Metrology and Units of Measure; River and Sea Navigation; Outfitting of Ships)
cable [correct]; cable length
OBS: Authorities differ as to the length of a cable. In Canada, this unit of measurement was equal to 200 yards.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Armement et gréement)
encablure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; câblée [feminine noun]
DEF: Ancienne mesure marine de longueur qui valut, suivant les époques, de 185 à 200 mètres environ.
OBS: Au Canada cette unité de mesure valait 200 verges (184.6 mètres).
OBS: encablure : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Navegación fluvial y marítima; Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
cable [masculine noun]